high purity Keratin Powder CAS 68238-35-7

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
$100.00 - $130.00 / Kilogram | 1 Kilogram/Kilograms (Min. Order)
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
CAS No.:
68238-35-7
Other Names:
Keratine
MF:
Keratin
EINECS No.:
269-409-1
Place of Origin:
Hubei, China
Type:
Pharmaceutical Intermediates, Syntheses Material Intermediates
Purity:
98% MIN
Brand Name:
HHD
Model Number:
HHD
Application:
INTERMEDIATE
Appearance:
WHITE
FORM:
SOLID
Supply Ability
Supply Ability:
3 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
as quest
Port
any port
Picture Example:
package-img
Basic information
Product name
Keratin Powder
CAS
68238-35-7
MF
N/A
Purity
99%
Appearance
white powders
Storage
Store in cool & dry place.Keep away from strong light and heat.
Product Detail

Description

What is Keratin?

Keratin is one of a family of fibrous structural proteins. It is the key structural material making up hair, horns, claws, hooves, and the outer layer of human skin. Keratin is also the protein that protects epithelial cells from damage or stress. Keratin is extremely insoluble in water and organic solvents. Keratin monomers assemble into bundles to form intermediate filaments, which are tough and form strong unmineralized epidermal appendages found in reptiles, birds, amphibians, and mammals.The only other biological matter known to approximate the toughness of keratinized tissue is chitin.

Usage

Functions of Keratin Powder?

1. The Keratin is an excellent natural moisturizing factor because of the presence of hydrophilic gene in the structure of silk. It can attach a very thin silk powder layer to the surface of skin, which can absorb or release water with the change of the temperature and humidity of skin. This has certain preventive and therapeutic effects on skin protection, preventing and curing various skin diseases caused by moisture and drying.

2. The crystalline structure of Keratin can reflect part of ultraviolet ray, and the hollows formed by the spiral structure can again absorb part of ultraviolet ray, so it will make the better sun-screening effect by using the compound of keratin powder and sun-screening agent in sunscreen products.

3. keratin Powder has a unique ability of keeping the oil, which makes it more suitable to be used in cosmetics for oily skin.

4. The structural features of keratin Powdercan help reduce the reflected light. When being used in cosmetics in which the mica powder is taken as substrate, it can reduce the reflected light and make the skin show vivid and soft colors naturally. Compared with talcum powder and titanium dioxide,keratin Powder has excellent air permeability, users would feel particularly smooth after applying cosmetics containing keratin Powder.

Packing & Delivery
Contact